top of page

Internet and Email Policy

Current as of: 27.08.2018


Introduction
This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal
information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our
practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.
The Surgery Kincumber is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPSs)
under the Privacy Act. The APPs regulate how we might collect, use, disclose and store
personal information and how individuals may access and correct personal information
which we hold about them.

What is a patient health record?
A patient health record is a general term for all of the information collated about a patient
for the purpose of treating that patient.

Why and when your consent is necessary?
When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our GPs and practice
staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best
possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access
to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent
from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?
Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to
you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information
is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as
financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes
(eg. staff training).

What personal information do we collect?
The information we will collect about you includes your:
 names, date of birth, addresses, contact details
 medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events,
immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors
 Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes

80 Avoca Drive, Kincumber NSW 2251
Phone: 02 4369 6777 Fax: 02 4369 6779
www.thesurgerykincumber.com

2

 healthcare identifiers
 health fund details.

Dealing with us anonymously
You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is
impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal
with identified individuals.

How do we collect your personal information?
Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways.
1. When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and
demographic information via your registration.
2. During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal
information for My Health Record via Shared Health Summary, information can also be
collected through electronic transfer of prescriptions.
3. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources.
Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This
may include information from:
 your guardian or responsible person
 other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals,
hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
 your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary).

When, why and with whom do we share your personal information?
We sometimes share your personal information:
 with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as
accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are
required to comply with APPs and this policy
 with other healthcare providers
 when it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas)
 when it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or
safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
 to assist in locating a missing person
 to establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim

80 Avoca Drive, Kincumber NSW 2251
Phone: 02 4369 6777 Fax: 02 4369 6779
www.thesurgerykincumber.com

3

 for the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process
 when there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some
diseases require mandatory notification)
 during the course of providing medical services, through Electronic Transfer of
Prescriptions (eTP), My Health Record (eg via Shared Health Summary, Event
Summary).
Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the
course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice
will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.
We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under
exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.
Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or
services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of
direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

How do we store and protect your personal information?
Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms for example:
paper records and electronic records.
Our practice stores all personal information securely for example by electronic format in
protected information systems or in hard copy format in a secured environment. We use
unique passwords to access electronic medical information and hard copy files are kept in
secure cabinets. All staff sign a confidentiality agreement.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our
practice?
You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.
Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We
require you to put this request in writing our reception staff will have the form for you to
complete. Our practice will respond within 30 days from the date of the request. There will
be a cost associated with the request depending on the amount of photocopying; an
estimated amount will be given to you at that time.
Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the
information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that
your personal information held by our practice is correct and current. You may also request
that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing
by completing the form we have provided

80 Avoca Drive, Kincumber NSW 2251
Phone: 02 4369 6777 Fax: 02 4369 6779
www.thesurgerykincumber.com

4

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the
complaint be handled at our practice?
We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any
privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance
with our resolution procedure in our practice policy manual.
Please address your concerns to The Surgery Kincumber 80 Avoca Drive Kincumber 2251,
our phone number is 02 4369 6777 and fax number is 02 4369 6779. We will endeavor to
respond within 30 days from the day your letter is received.
You may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).
Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will
investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992.
You can also contact Health Care Complaints Commission on 02 9219 7444, Free
Call:1800 043 159, Fax: 02 9281 4585, TTY: 02 9219 7555.

Policy and our website
In complying with the Privacy Act 1988, our website advises users about the collection, use
and disclosure of personal information. The aim of this advice is to inform users of our
website about:
 what personal information is collected by our practice
 who is collecting the personal information
 how personal information is used by the practice
 access to personal information collected by the practice, and
 security of personal information collected by our practice.
Our website advises that our practice policy is available on request from the practice. The
website is continually monitored to ensure it is kept current and up-to-date and contains at
a minimum the information included on our practice information sheet. Any changes to our
practice information sheet are also reflected on the website.

Policy review statement
This privacy policy was last updated March 2022. We may change this privacy policy from
time to time. Current versions of our privacy policy will be available on our website and will
commence from the date of posting on our website.

bottom of page